News STEM F-1 VISA STUDENTS CAN WORK FOR 3 YEARS UNDER OPT - FROM MAY 10, 2016

STEM F-1 visa students can work for 3 years under OPT - From May 10, 2016

12 March, 2016

US F1 Student Visa
The U.S. Department of homeland Security which is known as DHS has released an F-1 OPT STEM extension.

Therefore, this new rule will authorize employers to maintain the ability of certain individuals currently who are dependent on F-1 non-immigrant student visa for a lengthy time. USCIS will begin the acceptance of the application from 10th May 2016 before that USCIS will continue to approve applications as per the existing rule i.e. 17-month STEM OPT process.


The students who are enlisted under the STEM field of studies from the official recognized educational institutions will be allowed for the 10th May to work for 3 years through the new OPT regulations.


In the beginning, of the 10th, May USCIS will issue pending applications of the RFEs students.


RFEs will admit students to modify their application to exhibit eligibility criteria for 24 months extensions without acquiring an additional fee charge to again file an application for the Employment purpose. USCIS will issue all the requesting documents which are to be enclosed for the 24 months STEM OPT program.


As a development part, only certain limited students will be considered for the EAD i.e. Employment Authorization Documents of 17- month program which is to be applied for the additional 7 months for OPT to have advantages over  the 24 months  Stem opt.


In order to satisfy in the 7 months of the OPT students need to acquire few requirements they are:

  • Students must meet all the requirements for the new OPT program extension. Students must also acquire the essential recommendation in order to obtain the 7 month opt extension from the accredited University’s Schools.
  • Students must file a document form I-765 on or before 8th August 2016 and within 60 days DSO will amend the SEVIS record.
  • Students must keep in mind before the expiration and it should have at least 150 days remaining on the calendar for the 17 months OPT  EAD at the time when the Form I-765 is filed up. 

For more updates follow us on  Facebook ,Twitter ,  Google+ , LinkedIn

Tags: students, study

https://www.studyideas.com/
QUICK ENQUIRY
Send me regular updates and alerts